CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 870666

Mr. David Horowitz
Stutz-Horowitz Co., Inc.
42 West 39th Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton greige fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated January 15, 1992 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as "RIP STOP POPLIN", is a greige woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Its construction is characterized by plain weave except that 3 warp yarns and 3 filling picks are woven as one in each repeat of 28 yarns in the warp and 15 yarns in the filling. The fabric contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 215.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 162.5 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used to manufacture garments.

The applicable subheading for the greige woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The greige cotton woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport